Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: February 2020

At GroupSource, your privacy is of great importance to us. GroupSource is dedicated to the protection of the personal information of benefit plan participants, website visitors and other individuals whose personal information is entrusted to GroupSource.

Policy Contents:

  1. Accountability for Your Privacy
  2. Personal Information and How We Collect It
  3. Obtaining Your Consent
  4. Using Your Information
  5. Our Website Practices
  6. Sharing Your Information
  7. Keeping Your Information Safe
  8. Accessing Your Personal Information
  9. How Long We Keep Your Information
  10. Our Privacy Complaint and Breach Management Process
  11. External Links and Social Media
  12. Changes to this Policy
  13. Getting in Touch

1. Accountability for Your Privacy

GroupSource takes full responsibility for the management and confidentiality of personal information. Personal information is collected, used, shared and stored in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c.5 and all applicable provincial privacy laws that apply to GroupSource. GroupSource also respects the privacy best practice principles contained in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, CAN/CSA-Q830-96.

GroupSource has appointed a Privacy Officer who oversees compliance with privacy laws and best practice. The Privacy Officer’s duties include:

  • Developing and, on a regular basis, reviewing GroupSource policies and practices to ensure consistent implementation and compliance;
  • Ensuring all staff are trained on privacy best practices and are aware of the importance of safeguarding any personal information that they are privy to;
  • Ensuring that all inquiries and complaints relating to privacy are appropriately handled; and
  • Ensuring all third parties to whom GroupSource provides access to personal information adhere to appropriate standards of care in managing that information.

2. Personal Information and How We Collect It

‘Personal information’ is any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes your name, contact information, birthdate, any identifiers such as your social insurance number, and any identifiable on-line activity. It also includes information about your designated beneficiaries and covered dependants, if applicable. Any personal health information such as medical or dental history, and any financial information, such as banking details, is sensitive personal information that we treat with extra care.

Aggregate information that cannot be associated with a specific individual, such as the number of medical and dental claims made under a given benefit plan over a fixed period of time, is not personal information.

Personal information can be collected in several ways, including through application forms as well as any other documents you provide to GroupSource, or that are provided to us by a third party such as an employer, insurance company or health professional. We collect limited personal information to offer and deliver our products or services and do so with your consent or as otherwise authorized by law. We identify when information may be provided optionally and when it is necessary in order to service you as your group benefits insurance provider or plan administrator.

When it is practical to do so, we will collect the information we need directly from you. In those instanced where information is collected from your employer or provided by other organizations such as your provincial medical plan or insurance companies, your personal information will be respected in exactly the same way as if we collected it from you personally.

3. Obtaining your Consent

We obtain your consent when you apply for benefits coverage, or we rely on your employer to obtain your consent to share information with GroupSource for the purpose of administering your benefits. We always obtain your express consent when you fill out a claim form. Your consent is only implied for non-sensitive information when we can reasonably conclude that you’ve given consent by some action, or when it is obvious that you would consent if directly asked. For example, if your benefit plan offers a pay-direct drug card and if you use the drug card, we can conclude that you have given us your consent to release personal information about your eligibility for benefits to our pharmacy benefit manager and your pharmacist.

Note that there may be instances where the law permits the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information without your consent, for example in the context of fraud investigations, and where necessary to protect our legal interests or the safety of others. In other contexts, your consent can be withdrawn at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, by providing us with written notice. Upon receipt of notice of withdrawal of consent, we will inform you of the likely consequences of withdrawing your consent before we process your request, which may include the inability of GroupSource to provide you with a particular benefit, product or service.

4. Using Your Information

We collect and use personal information for the following specific purposes:

  • To help us understand your insurance and service needs;
  • To underwrite insurance coverage;
  • To verify your identity and your eligibility for benefits, and allow us to process applications for insurance;
  • To allow us to process, adjudicate and pay claims to you and your eligible dependents;
  • To determine premiums be associated with a group benefits insurance policy;
  • For internal and external audits of benefits payouts;
  • Where applicable, for income tax reporting purposes;
  • To offer you additional insurance products or services that we believe you would benefit from knowing about. We may also tailor our offerings to you based on your demographics or other information, with the objective of meeting your specific needs;
  • To assess and manage risk, including detecting and preventing fraud or error;
  • To meet legal and regulatory processes and requirements related to the provision of insurance products and services, as well as to meet GroupSource’s contractual obligations; and
  • For such other purposes for which you have provided your consent, or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

5. Our Website Practices

When you use GroupSource’s website or mobile app, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or mobile platform, including the date and time of your visit, your IP address, unique device identifier, browser type and other device information (such as your operating system version and mobile network provider). By setting cookies, GroupSource is able to enhance a user’s on-line experience (e.g. we may identify you as a return visitor in order to provide you with a more meaningful visit). You can disable cookies through your website browser, however some areas of the site, such as MyGroupSource, may not work properly with cookies disabled.

The information we collect when you visit GroupSource on-line help us analyze and improve the performance of our digital services. GroupSource uses Google Analytics for web statistical analysis. We make no effort to personally identify you based on your visit to our site if you are not logged into your account. If you wish, you may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookies; by disabling JavaScript within your browser; or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On.

6. Sharing Your Information

Your personal information is shared only to the extent required to administer your benefits, for example, with your Plan Sponsor (employer) or the insurance provider(s) providing coverage. We may also share information, but only as necessary, with medical professionals in order to properly assess your claim, and to protect ourselves and coverage providers against fraud. We obtain your authorization on appropriate forms to allow such limited release of personal health information.

GroupSource’s third party service providers may have access to your personal information in order to assist us in providing you with our insurance services, subject to strict contractual requirements.

Only authorized persons, as outlined above, have access to your file as required for coverage or claim purposes. GroupSource will also release your personal information when we believe such release is appropriate in order to comply with the law, for example, if we receive a subpoena, court order or request from government authorities. However, if anyone else requests disclosure of the information in your file, we will only provide it if you have authorized us to release it to them.

7. Keeping Your Information Safe

GroupSource has implemented critical physical, organizational and technical measures to guard against unauthorized or unlawful access to the personal information we manage and store. We have also taken steps to avoid accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal information. While no system is completely secure, the measures implemented by GroupSource significantly reduce the likelihood of a data security breach.

Here are some examples of the security controls we have in place:

  • Secure office premises with key card access;
  • Locked filing cabinets and a secure shredding practice for paper records;
  • The use of encryption, firewalls, anti-virus programs and robust authentication processes, including complex passwords, for electronic records; which are regularly upgraded
  • Limited access to personal information by employees on a “need-to-know” basis;
  • The use of data centers with effective physical and logical data security controls;
  • Staff that are keenly aware of their data protection responsibilities; and
  • Regular reviews of privacy compliance and best practice initiatives.

In addition, we recommend that you do your part in protecting yourself from unauthorized access to your personal information. For example, choose a strong password, do not share it with anyone, and ensure no one else uses your computer or device when you are logged in to myGroupSource. GroupSource is not liable for any unauthorized access to your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

8. Accessing Your Information

We make every effort to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date for the purposes for which we collect it. You can make a written request for access to your personal information at any time, and also request that it be corrected if there are any inaccuracies. You will need to provide as much information as you can to help us process your request and locate the information you require.

If you need assistance in preparing your request, please contact use and we would be pleased to help you. Upon your written request, GroupSource will also inform you of how your personal information has been or is being used, and who your personal information has been shared with. If we have obtained information about you from other people, we will let you know who we got it from upon your request.

GroupSource responds to access requests within 30 days, unless an extension of time is required. We may charge a fee to cover any expenses related to responding to your access request. Note that there may be contexts where access is refused or only partial information is provided, for example, in the context of an on-going investigation or where another individual’s personal information or identity must be protected.

9. How Long We Keep Your Information

GroupSource retains personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill legal or business purposes and in accordance with our retention schedules. Personal information that has been used to make a decision about a benefits plan participant shall be retained long enough to allow the individual access to the information after the decision has been made. GroupSource is subject to specific legal requirements with respect to retention periods as well, for example, as outlined in income tax laws.

Once your information is no longer required by GroupSource to administer products or services and meet legal or regulatory requirements, it is securely destroyed, erased or made anonymous. Keep in mind however that residual information may remain in back-ups for a period of time after its destruction date.

10. Our Privacy Complaint and Breach Management Process

GroupSource takes privacy complaints very seriously and has a procedure in place for escalating and managing any privacy related concerns to ensure that they are responded to in a timely and effective manner. Any suspected privacy breach must be escalated internally to GroupSource’s Privacy Officer who oversees the containment, investigation and corrective actions for the breach situation.

In the event that you are not satisfied with GroupSource’s resolution of a complaint or privacy breach, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the B.C. or Alberta Offices of the Information and Privacy Commissioners as appropriate.

11. External Links and Social Media

We may offer links from our websites to the sites of third parties, such as affiliated organizations, that may be of interest to you. GroupSource makes no representations as to such third parties’ privacy practices and we recommend that you review their privacy policies before providing your personal information to any such third parties.

GroupSource’s use of social media serves as an extension of our presence on the Internet and help us build a positive brand image as well as offer our customers personalized service. GroupSource maintains several social media accounts that are not hosted on GroupSource’s servers. Users who choose to interact with GroupSource via social media, such as Facebook, should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these services/platforms.

12. Changes to this Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to better reflect our current personal information handling practices. Thus, we encourage you to review this document frequently! The “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when changes to this policy were published and are thus in force. Your continued use of GroupSource products and services following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy means you accept such changes.

13. Getting in Touch

Any inquires, concerns or complaints regarding privacy should be directed to:

Privacy Officer
GroupSource
5970 Centre Street SE
Suite 200
Calgary, AB T2H 0C1
Tel: (403)-228-1644
Tel (toll-free): (800) 661-6195
Fax: (403) 228-1968
E-mail: privacyofficer@groupsource.ca

Your concerns will receive prompt attention. Our Privacy Office can also provide you with more detailed information about GroupSource’s policies and practices or assist you with completing an access to information request. Keep in mind however that e-mail or text messaging are not secure forms of communication, so never send confidential personal information to us this way.

Thank you for continued trust in GroupSource.

Privacy Policy image

DERNIÈRE MISE À JOUR : Février 2020

À GroupSource, nous accordons beaucoup d’importance à la confidentialité de vos renseignements personnels. GroupSource a à cœur de protéger les renseignements personnels des participants à un régime d’avantages sociaux, des visiteurs du site Web et des autres personnes dont les renseignements personnels sont confiés à GroupSource.

Table des matières :

  1. Notre responsabilité en matière de protection de vos renseignements personnels
  2. Renseignements personnels – Comment nous les recueillons
  3. Obtention de votre consentement
  4. Utilisation de vos renseignements personnels
  5. Site Web – Nos pratiques
  6. Communication de vos renseignements personnels
  7. Protection de vos renseignements personnels
  8. Accès à vos renseignements personnels
  9. Durée de conservation de vos renseignements personnels
  10. Notre processus de gestion des plaintes et des violations relatives à la protection des renseignements personnels
  11. Liens externes et médias sociaux
  12. Modification de la présente politique
  13. Coordonnées

1. Notre responsabilité en matière de protection de vos renseignements personnels

GroupSource assume l’entière responsabilité de la gestion et de la confidentialité des renseignements personnels. Les renseignements personnels sont recueillis, utilisés, partagés et stockés conformément à la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques, L.C. 2000, ch. 5 et à toute loi provinciale sur la protection des renseignements personnels en vigueur que GroupSource est tenue de respecter. GroupSource se conforme également aux pratiques exemplaires en matière de protection des renseignements personnels énoncées dans le Code type sur la protection des renseignements personnels, CAN/CSA-Q830-96 de l’Association canadienne de normalisation.

GroupSource a nommé un responsable de la protection des renseignements personnels qui veille au respect des lois et des meilleures pratiques en matière de confidentialité des renseignements personnels. Le responsable de la protection des renseignements personnels doit notamment effectuer ce qui suit :

  • établir et réviser régulièrement les politiques et les pratiques de GroupSource pour s’assurer qu’elles sont appliquées et conformes;
  • veiller à ce que tous les membres du personnel soient informés des pratiques exemplaires en matière de protection des renseignements personnels et soient conscients de l’importance de protéger les renseignements personnels auxquels ils ont accès;
  • veiller à ce que toutes les demandes et les plaintes relatives aux renseignements personnels soient traitées de manière appropriée; et
  • s’assurer que tous les tiers qui reçoivent de GroupSource l’accès à des renseignements personnels se conforment aux normes appropriées de gestion des renseignements.

2. Renseignements personnels – Comment nous les recueillons

Les « renseignements personnels » sont des renseignements factuels ou subjectifs, enregistrés ou non, concernant une personne identifiable. Ils incluent le nom, les coordonnées, la date de naissance, tout renseignement comme le numéro d’assurance sociale et toute activité en ligne permettant d’identifier une personne. Ils comprennent également les renseignements sur vos bénéficiaires désignés et les personnes à votre charge qui bénéficient d’une couverture, le cas échéant. Les renseignements personnels sur la santé tels que les antécédents médicaux ou dentaires, ainsi que les renseignements financiers, tels que les coordonnées bancaires, constituent des renseignements personnels confidentiels que nous traitons avec un soin extrême.

Les données compilées qui ne peuvent pas être associées à une personne en particulier, telles que le nombre de demandes de remboursement de frais médicaux et dentaires présentées en vertu d’un régime d’avantages sociaux donné sur une période donnée, ne constituent pas des renseignements personnels.

Les renseignements personnels peuvent être recueillis de différentes manières, notamment à l’aide de formulaires de demande, ainsi que de tout autre document que vous fournissez à GroupSource ou qui nous est fourni par un tiers, tel qu’un employeur, une compagnie d’assurance ou un professionnel de la santé. Nous recueillons des renseignements personnels limités afin d’offrir et de livrer nos produits ou services et nous le faisons avec votre consentement ou d’une autre manière autorisée par la loi. Nous mentionnons les renseignements qui ne sont pas obligatoires et les renseignements qui nous sont nécessaires en tant que fournisseur de régimes d’avantages sociaux ou en tant qu’administrateur de votre régime.

S’il est pratique de procéder de la sorte, nous recueillerons les renseignements nécessaires directement de vous. Si vos renseignements personnels proviennent de votre employeur ou d’organismes comme le régime provincial d’assurance-maladie ou des compagnies d’assurance, nous les protégerons comme si nous vous les avions demandés personnellement.

3. Obtention de votre consentement

Nous obtenons votre consentement lorsque vous demandez une couverture d’assurance ou nous comptons sur votre employeur pour obtenir votre consentement pour communiquer les renseignements avec GroupSource aux fins d’administration de vos garanties. Nous obtenons toujours votre consentement exprès lorsque vous remplissez un formulaire de demande de règlement. Votre consentement est seulement implicite pour les renseignements non sensibles, lorsque nous pouvons raisonnablement conclure que vous avez donné votre consentement par une action ou qu’il est clair que vous donneriez votre consentement si nous vous le demandions. Par exemple, si votre régime d’avantages sociaux offre une carte médicaments et que vous l’utilisez, nous pouvons en conclure que vous nous avez donné votre consentement à divulguer à notre responsable des prestations en pharmacie et à votre pharmacien les renseignements personnels sur votre admissibilité aux prestations.

Veuillez noter que dans certains cas la loi autorise la collecte, l’utilisation ou la divulgation de vos renseignements personnels sans votre consentement, par exemple dans le cadre d’enquêtes sur des fraudes et lorsque cela est nécessaire pour protéger nos intérêts juridiques ou la sécurité d’autrui. Dans d’autres contextes, vous pouvez retirer votre consentement à tout moment, sous réserve de restrictions légales ou contractuelles, en nous faisant parvenir un avis écrit. Dès réception de l’avis nous informant du retrait de votre consentement, nous vous informerons, avant de traiter votre demande, des conséquences probables du retrait de votre consentement, qui peuvent inclure l’impossibilité pour GroupSource de vous fournir une prestation, un produit ou un service précis.

4. Utilisation de vos renseignements personnels

Nous recueillons et utilisons les renseignements personnels aux fins suivantes :

  • nous aider à cerner vos besoins d’assurance et de services;
  • souscrire une assurance;
  • vérifier votre identité et votre admissibilité aux garanties et nous permettre de traiter les demandes d’assurance;
  • nous permettre de traiter, d’évaluer et de payer les demandes de remboursement que vous et les personnes à votre charge admissibles présentez;
  • déterminer les primes associées à une police d’assurance collective;
  • effectuer les contrôles interne et externe des paiements de prestations;
  • le cas échéant, aux fins de la déclaration de revenus;
  • vous proposer des produits ou des services d’assurance supplémentaires que, selon nous, vous auriez intérêt à connaître. Nous pouvons également personnaliser notre offre en fonction de vos données démographiques ou d’autres renseignements, dans le but de répondre à vos besoins particuliers;
  • évaluer et gérer le risque, notamment détecter et prévenir la fraude ou les erreurs;
  • satisfaire aux exigences et aux processus juridiques et réglementaires liés à la prestation de produits et de services d’assurance, ainsi qu’aux obligations contractuelles de GroupSource;
  • à d’autres fins auxquelles vous aurez consenti ou qui sont autorisées ou exigées par la loi.

5. Site Web – Nos pratiques

Lorsque vous utilisez le site Web ou l’application mobile de GroupSource, nous recevons et enregistrons automatiquement dans le registre de notre serveur des renseignements provenant de votre navigateur ou de votre plateforme mobile, notamment la date et l’heure de votre visite, votre adresse IP, l’identifiant unique de votre appareil, le type de navigateur et d’autres renseignements sur votre appareil (telles que la version de votre système d’exploitation et votre fournisseur de réseau mobile). En installant des témoins, GroupSource est en mesure d’améliorer l’expérience en ligne des utilisateurs (p. ex., nous pouvons tenter de détecter que vous avez déjà visité notre site afin de vous offrir une expérience plus personnalisée lors de votre seconde visite). Vous pouvez désactiver les témoins dans votre navigateur. Toutefois, certaines zones du site, telles que myGroupSource, pourraient ne pas fonctionner correctement lorsque les témoins sont désactivés.

Les renseignements que nous recueillons lorsque vous visitez le site Web de GroupSource nous aident à analyser et à améliorer les performances de nos services numériques. Nous utilisons Google Analytics pour l’analyse statistique du site Web de GroupSource. Nous ne tentons pas de vous identifier lors de votre visite sur notre site si vous n’avez pas ouvert de session pour accéder à votre compte. Si vous le souhaitez, vous pouvez choisir de ne pas être suivi par Google Analytics en désactivant ou en refusant les témoins; en désactivant JavaScript dans votre navigateur; ou en utilisant le module complémentaire du navigateur permettant de désactiver Google Analytics..

6. Communication de vos renseignements personnels

Nous ne communiquons vos renseignements personnels que dans la mesure nécessaire à la gestion de vos prestations, par exemple, au promoteur du régime (employeur) ou au fournisseur d’assurance qui fournit la protection. Nous pouvons également communiquer (mais seulement en cas de besoin) des renseignements à des professionnels de la santé pour évaluer correctement votre demande de règlement, et pour nous protéger et protéger les fournisseurs d’assurance contre la fraude. Nous obtenons votre autorisation à la communication de renseignements sur votre santé par l’intermédiaire des formulaires appropriés.

Les fournisseurs de services externes de GroupSource peuvent avoir accès à vos renseignements personnels, dans la mesure où cela nous permet de vous fournir des services d’assurance, et ce, sous réserve d’exigences contractuelles strictes.

Seules les personnes autorisées ont accès à votre dossier, tel que requis aux fins d’assurance ou de demandes de règlement. GroupSource communiquera également vos renseignements lorsque nous estimons que cela est nécessaire pour nous conformer à la loi, par exemple, dans le cas où nous recevrions une assignation à comparaître, une ordonnance d’un tribunal ou une demande émanant des autorités gouvernementales. Toutefois, si toute autre personne ou entité demande l’accès aux renseignements contenus dans votre dossier, nous consentirons à cette demande seulement après avoir reçu votre approbation.

7. Protection de vos renseignements personnels

GroupSource a mis en place des mesures physiques, organisationnelles et techniques essentielles pour empêcher tout accès non autorisé ou illégal aux renseignements personnels que nous gérons et conservons. Nous avons également pris des mesures pour éviter la perte, la destruction ou l’endommagement accidentel de vos renseignements personnels. Bien qu’aucun système ne soit totalement sécurisé, les mesures mises en œuvre par GroupSource réduisent considérablement le risque de violation de la sécurité des données.

Voici quelques exemples des mesures de sécurité mises en place :

  • locaux sécurisés avec accès par carte-clé;
  • classeurs verrouillés et déchiquetage sécurisé des dossiers papier;
  • utilisation du chiffrement, de pare-feu, de programmes antivirus et de processus d’authentification robustes (p. ex., mots de passe complexes) régulièrement mis à jour pour les enregistrements électroniques;
  • accès limité des employés aux renseignements personnels (accès aux renseignements nécessaires seulement);
  • utilisation de centres de données dotés de contrôles efficaces de sécurité physique et logique des données;
  • sensibilisation du personnel aux responsabilités en matière de protection des données; et
  • examens réguliers de la conformité en matière de protection des renseignements personnels et des pratiques exemplaires dans ce domaine.

En outre, nous vous recommandons de vous protéger contre l’accès non autorisé à vos renseignements personnels. Par exemple, choisissez un mot de passe difficile à deviner, ne le communiquez à personne et assurez-vous que personne d’autre n’utilise votre ordinateur ou votre appareil lorsque vous êtes connecté à myGroupSource. GroupSource n’est pas responsable de tout accès non autorisé à vos renseignements personnels qui serait raisonnablement hors de notre contrôle.

8. Accès à vos renseignements personnels

Nous mettons tout en œuvre pour nous assurer que les renseignements personnels que nous détenons sont exacts, complets et à jour afin d’être utilisés aux fins pour lesquelles nous les recueillons. Vous pouvez, par écrit et à tout moment, demander l’accès à vos renseignements personnels ou la correction des erreurs qui s’y trouvent, le cas échéant. Vous devrez fournir autant de renseignements que possible pour nous permettre de traiter votre demande et de trouver les renseignements dont vous avez besoin.

Si vous avez besoin d’aide pour préparer votre demande, communiquez avec nous et nous nous ferons un plaisir de vous aider. Dès réception de votre demande écrite, GroupSource vous informera également de la manière dont vos renseignements personnels ont été utilisés ou sont utilisés et des personnes à qui vos renseignements personnels ont été communiqués. Si nous avons obtenu des renseignements vous concernant auprès d’autres personnes, nous vous indiquerons, sur demande, qui nous les a fournis.

GroupSource répond aux demandes d’accès dans les 30 jours, à moins qu’une prorogation de ce délai ne soit requise. Il se peut que nous vous facturions des frais pour couvrir les dépenses que nous avons engagées pour répondre à votre demande d’accès. Il peut arriver que l’accès soit refusé ou que seule une partie des renseignements soit fournie, par exemple dans le contexte d’une enquête en cours ou lorsque les renseignements personnels ou l’identité d’une autre personne doivent être protégés.

9. Durée de conservation de vos renseignements personnels

GroupSource conserve les renseignements personnels aussi longtemps que nécessaire à des fins légales ou commerciales et conformément à nos calendriers de conservation. Les renseignements personnels qui ont été utilisés pour prendre une décision concernant un participant seront conservés suffisamment longtemps pour permettre à la personne d’avoir accès aux renseignements après que la décision a été prise. GroupSource doit également se conformer aux lois, notamment aux lois en matière d’impôt sur le revenu, pour ce qui est de la durée de conservation des renseignements.

Lorsque GroupSource n’a plus besoin de vos renseignements pour l’administration de ses produits ou de ses services et pour satisfaire aux exigences légales ou réglementaires, ils sont détruits, effacés ou rendus anonymes de manière sécurisée. Toutefois, des renseignements résiduels peuvent rester dans les copies de sauvegarde pendant un certain temps après la date de destruction.

10. Notre processus de gestion des plaintes et des violations relatives à la protection des renseignements personnels

GroupSource prend très au sérieux les plaintes relatives à la protection des renseignements personnels et a mis en place une procédure permettant de les transmettre aux personnes responsables et de les gérer rapidement et efficacement. Toute violation présumée de la confidentialité des renseignements personnels doit être transmise à l’interne au responsable de la protection des renseignements personnels de GroupSource, qui supervise l’enquête ainsi que les mesures prises pour mettre fin à la situation et y remédier.

Si vous n’êtes pas satisfait de la résolution d’une plainte ou d’une violation de la confidentialité des renseignements personnels, vous pouvez communiquer avec le Commissariat à la protection de la vie privée du Canada, les commissariats à l’information et à la protection de la vie privée de la Colombie-Britannique ou de l’Alberta, selon le cas.

11. Liens externes et médias sociaux

Sur notre site Web, nous proposons parfois des liens vers des sites externes, par exemple les sites d’organisations affiliées, qui sont susceptibles de vous intéresser. GroupSource n’offre aucune garantie quant aux pratiques en matière de protection des renseignements personnels de ces organisations affiliées et vous recommande de consulter leur politique de protection des renseignements personnels avant de leur fournir des renseignements.

Dans le cadre de sa présence sur Internet, GroupSource utilise des médias sociaux afin de bâtir une image de marque positive et d’offrir à ses clients un service personnalisé. GroupSource détient plusieurs comptes de médias sociaux qui ne sont pas hébergés sur ses serveurs. Les utilisateurs qui choisissent d’interagir avec GroupSource via des médias sociaux, comme Facebook, doivent lire les conditions d’utilisation et la politique de confidentialité des renseignements personnels de ces services ou plateformes.

12. Modification de la présente politique

Cette politique peut être modifiée périodiquement afin de mieux refléter les pratiques en place pour le traitement des renseignements personnels. En conséquence, nous vous encourageons à consulter ce document fréquemment. La date de « dernière mise à jour » indiquée au début de la présente politique de confidentialité indique la date à laquelle les modifications ont été publiées et sont en vigueur. Votre utilisation des produits et services de GroupSource après la publication de toute modification de la présente politique de confidentialité signifie que vous acceptez ces modifications.

13. Coordonnées

Toute question, préoccupation ou plainte concernant la confidentialité doit être adressée à la personne suivante :

Responsable de la protection des renseignements personnels
GroupSource
5970 Centre Street SE
Bureau 200
Calgary (Alberta) T2H 0C1
Téléphone : (403)-228-1644
Numéro sans frais : (800) 661-6195
Télécopieur : (403) 228-1968
Courriel : privacyofficer@groupsource.ca

Vos préoccupations seront promptement évaluées. Notre bureau chargé de la confidentialité des renseignements personnels peut également vous fournir des renseignements détaillés sur les politiques et les pratiques de GroupSource ou vous aider à effectuer une demande d’accès à vos renseignements. Toutefois, n’oubliez pas les courriels ou les messages texte ne sont pas des moyens de communication sécurisés. Par conséquent, ne nous envoyez jamais de renseignements personnels confidentiels de cette façon.

Nous vous remercions de votre confiance envers GroupSource.

Learn how we can help you with your employee benefits.

Start with a Free Consultation